PDA

View Full Version : Remote Web Workplace


swanleyeagle86
07-07-2008, 08:23 AM
Having a few issues with RWW using server 2003.

It allows you to connect to the rww webpage, and you can browse the list of computers and servers. However i cannot connect to any of them.

The error message i get is displayed below

VBScript: Remote desktop disconnected

the client could not connect to the remote computer. Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be to busy to accept new connections. It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection. please try again later. if the problem continues to occur, contact your administrator.

It works internally with no problems. Yet from every external location it comes up with the same error. the ports (443 & 4125) are forwarded correctly on the router to the server also.

doa
07-07-2008, 11:48 AM
are you connecting using RWW - https://sbsname.domain.abc/remote

make sure all windows updates are installed on the server and then re-running the CEICW (Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard), choose connect to the Internet on the Internet and E-mail section of the Server Management console.
CEICW should then repair any problems including the VB error.

failing that check the account is a member of the remote web workplace user group

is terminal server running on the server?

swanleyeagle86
07-07-2008, 11:54 AM
I'm going to the external ip address /remote. Just for info purposes OWA also works fine.

RWW is failing to run as administrator and normal users. Yet it runs fine internally.

Its an SBS server. terminal server is installed but its not running.

doa
07-07-2008, 12:02 PM
are you connecting using https or http?? it should be https if you are using ssl.

does it bring up the login page if you try and go to https://sbsname.domain.abc/remote

what version or sbs is it 2003?

swanleyeagle86
07-07-2008, 12:06 PM
its SBS 2003 SP2

I'm going to https://**.**.**.**/Remote/

i dont really wanna put the ip address on here.

doa
07-07-2008, 12:18 PM
more questions:

are you using a dynamic IP or a fixed ip? can you set the reverse dns for it?

how many nic's are there in the sbs server? does it connect through a router or directly?

Does CEICW complete successfully without errors?

On the workstations etc, make sure the Firewall has an exception for Remote Desktop, "Change Scope" should be set to "Any Computer...".
also ensure that remote desktop is enabled on all pc's you want to connect to, you can do both the firewall and rdt enable via group policy.

Then try RWW to a workstation again.

Do you have any additional firewall software on the the workstations or on the server?

has RWW ever been working properly from outside the lan?

check ports 443 & 4125 are both open by going to www.canyouseeme.org

doa
07-07-2008, 12:25 PM
just a thought but do you use smtp on your exchange server? if so when you connect to OWA is that via sbsname.domain.abc or via the IP address??

swanleyeagle86
07-07-2008, 12:32 PM
are you using a dynamic IP or a fixed ip? can you set the reverse dns for it?

Fixed Ip.

how many nic's are there in the sbs server? does it connect through a router or directly?

1 Nic, Pluged into a router

Does CEICW complete successfully without errors?

Will run this now

On the workstations etc, make sure the Firewall has an exception for Remote Desktop, "Change Scope" should be set to "Any Computer...".

Ms Firewall is not active on client pcs

also ensure that remote desktop is enabled on all pc's you want to connect to, you can do both the firewall and rdt enable via group policy.

Already done

Do you have any additional firewall software on the the workstations or on the server?

No

has RWW ever been working properly from outside the lan?

Yes it used to work

check ports 443 & 4125 are both open by going to www.canyouseeme.org

443 is open, but 4125 is not apprantly. However it is allowed access through the router. Possibly the ISP blocking this port?

do you use smtp on your exchange server? if so when you connect to OWA is that via sbsname.domain.abc or via the IP address??

Either, both ip address and Subdomain work.