Thread: Suggested Team and Formation For: Doncaster (Cup)
View Single Post
  #79  
Old 11-02-2019, 11:36 PM
CP-RJW's Avatar
CP-RJW CP-RJW is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Sheffield
Age: 19
Posts: 13,763
Rep Power: 21474842
CP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is hereCP-RJW Sam the man is here
Quote:
Originally Posted by coxswain View Post
Still fake news. In this internet age it should be the easiest thing in the world to find a copy of the relevant rule. Perhaps you would care to enlighten us by providing chapter and verse?

The FA rules are easily found on the FA website under “Rules of the FA Challenge Cup Competition”. Regulation 15 covers “Provisions Concerning Players”. 15 (j) covers “Temporary (loan) Transfers “ 15 (j) (i) provides that players on a domestic loan (including from Welsh clubs which compete in the FA Cup) are ineligible to play unless the lending club gives written permission. 15 (j) (4) states the FA will not give permission for players on loan to play against the lending club.

15 (e) provides that no player shall play for more than one club in the competition in the same season.

There is no reason for UEFA to interfere in domestic regulations. The only potential rationale would be because cup winners qualify for Europa League. Given that players are allowed to play for more than one club in League games which could also lead to European qualification, it would be illogical to apply a different rule to cups. Finally, in England two cups offer a route to Europa League qualification. Therefore, the fictional UEFA rule would prohibit a player from playing in both League and FA Cups - even for the same team
Look harder.
Reply With Quote