Home | Forums | Gallery | Twitter
 
CPFC BBS  

Go Back   CPFC BBS Ľ Off Topic Ľ Computers, Gaming and Mobile Forum

Notices

Computers, Gaming and Mobile Forum All things computer, internet, mobile, tablet and video game related.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 20-02-2019, 02:56 PM
Tomo's Avatar
Tomo Tomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Croydon
Age: 32
Posts: 24,683
Rep Power: 21474852
Tomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is here
Sky Fibre/BT Mastersocket Problem

Hi All. I hope this all going to make sense!

I moved house 2 months ago and got Sky Fibre. The Master socket is right by my front door, which is absolutely useless.
The Sky Hub they give is next to useless. In the room where the Router is, Iím getting about 40mbs on average. Once Iím out the room itís about half that (at best).

My TV and Playstation are in the corner of the front room, so get a pathetic signal making streaming or playing games a bit of a nightmare. And obviously don't want to be running cables through the hallway just to maximise their potential.

There is an extended phone cable, that can go from the master socket, to the front room, which runs outside (something like this To view the link you have to Register or Login) . The problem I have, is that the router/modem canít work from this cable (assuming that the cable canít carry the necessary data).

Iíve got Wifi Extenders, which arenít really working (I think this is due to the Router being Dual Band). Iíve plugged in another Router, which is providing slightly better reach, but we are not getting the best out our internet whatsoever.

Is there anyway, that I can make this cable work with my Router, so I can have it in the front room? What other solutions do I have?

Other than spending the best part of 150 sheets on BT Moving the master socket.

Iíve tried to read a lot of forums. Some suggestions donít work, and the others make zero sense at all!
__________________
Putting the sensual in non-consensual
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-02-2019, 03:21 PM
Cheech's Avatar
Cheech Cheech is offline
not Chong.....
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: In the forest
Age: 45
Posts: 63
Rep Power: 139184
Cheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turning
Would powerline adapters work? Like these - To view the link you have to Register or Login

I use them when working from home as the wifi isn't great in my office. You have to hardwire the router to one and then your TV and PlayStation would hardwire into the other.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-02-2019, 04:40 PM
Tomo's Avatar
Tomo Tomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Croydon
Age: 32
Posts: 24,683
Rep Power: 21474852
Tomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is here
I might try that. Was hoping there would be an easier way to just move where I can have the Router.
__________________
Putting the sensual in non-consensual
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-02-2019, 05:04 PM
Cheech's Avatar
Cheech Cheech is offline
not Chong.....
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: In the forest
Age: 45
Posts: 63
Rep Power: 139184
Cheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turning
I'd have to leave that to the more technically minded to advise on I'm afraid.

I do remember from when we moved though that BT said you had to plug the router into the master socket and it wouldn't work properly off of extensions to it, but that might just be their way of justifying charging for it to be moved!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-02-2019, 05:10 PM
Tomo's Avatar
Tomo Tomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Croydon
Age: 32
Posts: 24,683
Rep Power: 21474852
Tomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is here
I may try this...

To view the link you have to Register or Login
__________________
Putting the sensual in non-consensual
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-02-2019, 08:02 AM
OneSize OneSize is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,198
Rep Power: 2634593
OneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mineOneSize : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mine
Get TV with sky and it will extend the WiFi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-02-2019, 08:35 AM
NickP NickP is offline
Champagne Socialist
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Woodmansterne
Age: 60
Posts: 2,812
Rep Power: 21474840
NickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheech View Post
I'd have to leave that to the more technically minded to advise on I'm afraid.

I do remember from when we moved though that BT said you had to plug the router into the master socket and it wouldn't work properly off of extensions to it, but that might just be their way of justifying charging for it to be moved!
Just plug it in the non-master socket and see if it works. Never really understood the Master Socket nonsense.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-02-2019, 08:41 AM
mrsilly mrsilly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,059
Rep Power: 1308989
mrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of minemrsilly : if all you've got to do today is find peace of mind, come round, you can take a piece of mine
I had a similar issue and in the end solved it by installing a cat6 cable from the DSL socket to the rack, installed a BT VDSL modem (HG612) at the socket and my router in the rack. The modem is about £10 from eBay.
You can run cat 5 or 6 inside or out.
Alternatively give BT some hassle and they will provide you with their mesh Wi-fi system (sometimes free) which will probably be the best solution for you as it will cover your whole house.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-02-2019, 09:01 AM
Tomo's Avatar
Tomo Tomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Croydon
Age: 32
Posts: 24,683
Rep Power: 21474852
Tomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is here
Quote:
Originally Posted by OneSize View Post
Get TV with sky and it will extend the WiFi
That's only with the newer Sky Q boxes... And the issue is, the Wifi is too weak by the time it gets to the Sky Box anyway!
__________________
Putting the sensual in non-consensual
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-02-2019, 09:05 AM
NickP NickP is offline
Champagne Socialist
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Woodmansterne
Age: 60
Posts: 2,812
Rep Power: 21474840
NickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is hereNickP Sam the man is here
I've got my Sky Q router box plugged into a non-master socket in my living room with and ethernet cable to the Sky Q box and my iMac - Wifi then connects Sky Q minibuses on 1st and 2nd floors.

Recently the Sky engineer decided arbitrarily that we could use the living room box instead of hallway box as Master Socket - seemed to do this by changing the cover of the socket.

All seems to work well - he also put a booster box on the 1st floor landing but not convinced that does much but improve reception when sitting on the loo.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21-02-2019, 09:18 AM
andyocpfc's Avatar
andyocpfc andyocpfc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 16,002
Rep Power: 21474852
andyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is hereandyocpfc Sam the man is here
I too had a similar issue. The main socket downstairs is gash so had to move it upstairs to our room on the top floor (brand new 3 storey house). I then installed a extender on the middle floor which helped but wasn't amazing. By the time I got to the ground floor the signal was less than gash. In fact, on the phones it often wouldn't even find wifi. The only way I could find a way round this was to use the powerline adaptors as advised by a mate that owns a computer shop. I now get circa 20mbps downstairs BUT occasionally the internet just drops out on one of them (typically during a Palace game). I don't know why but it's annoying. I don't know if it's an issue with the router upstairs which is Sky hub 2/3 (from memory) or an issue with the adaptor/cable/Firetv. I'll be interested to see how you resolve this Tomo.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21-02-2019, 02:48 PM
Vendy's Avatar
Vendy Vendy is offline
Back in a Sublime place
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,998
Rep Power: 18726726
Vendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy dietVendy came here looking for the peace and quiet; the healthy air and the healthy diet
Is Sports Donkey streamed like Acestream? Like a Torrent file? BT definitely throttle Acestream
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28-02-2019, 02:32 PM
Tomo's Avatar
Tomo Tomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Croydon
Age: 32
Posts: 24,683
Rep Power: 21474852
Tomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheech View Post
Would powerline adapters work? Like these - To view the link you have to Register or Login

I use them when working from home as the wifi isn't great in my office. You have to hardwire the router to one and then your TV and PlayStation would hardwire into the other.
I've decided to buy a couple of these to at least help out with the TV/Playstation issue. Hoping that them being wired in will free up more wifi space.
__________________
Putting the sensual in non-consensual
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28-02-2019, 02:48 PM
Cheech's Avatar
Cheech Cheech is offline
not Chong.....
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: In the forest
Age: 45
Posts: 63
Rep Power: 139184
Cheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turningCheech would live that day over and over, but the world won't stop turning
I hope they help, have always worked for me.

One other thing I should've said is you may need/want to buy a couple of extra ethernet cables, I think they came with 2 that were only a meter long each, so you'd need an extra one for the TV/PlayStation and if any of them are over a meter from the plug socket then you'd need longer ones anyway.

I just bought basic ones off amazon and they worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28-02-2019, 05:10 PM
Tomo's Avatar
Tomo Tomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Croydon
Age: 32
Posts: 24,683
Rep Power: 21474852
Tomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is here
Cheers. I've got Ethernet cables coming out my ears at the moment so should have enough for now.

Fingers crossed it'll work for now.
__________________
Putting the sensual in non-consensual
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28-02-2019, 06:14 PM
LN1's Avatar
LN1 LN1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: East Mudlands
Posts: 1,178
Rep Power: 21474842
LN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is hereLN1 Sam the man is here
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyocpfc View Post
I too had a similar issue. The main socket downstairs is gash so had to move it upstairs to our room on the top floor (brand new 3 storey house). I then installed a extender on the middle floor which helped but wasn't amazing. By the time I got to the ground floor the signal was less than gash. In fact, on the phones it often wouldn't even find wifi. The only way I could find a way round this was to use the powerline adaptors as advised by a mate that owns a computer shop. I now get circa 20mbps downstairs BUT occasionally the internet just drops out on one of them (typically during a Palace game). I don't know why but it's annoying. I don't know if it's an issue with the router upstairs which is Sky hub 2/3 (from memory) or an issue with the adaptor/cable/Firetv. I'll be interested to see how you resolve this Tomo.
I had problems with a big loss of data speed with Powerline adapters from downstairs to upstairs which really puzzled me as I understood it to be on the same house circuit. Reading up up this apparently although the adapters are in the same house the upstairs and downstairs circuits are often separated and there can be a big speed loss when using them on different floors.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-03-2019, 09:12 AM
Tomo's Avatar
Tomo Tomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Croydon
Age: 32
Posts: 24,683
Rep Power: 21474852
Tomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is hereTomo Sam the man is here
I bought an extender which has meant the TV and Playstation are working perfectly now they're plugged in.

I then had to buy a Ethernet Splitter so I could feed the Sky Box and my Switch eventually.

I've now got hundreds of wires behind the TV which I need to sort, but everything is working.
__________________
Putting the sensual in non-consensual
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.